Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module - 1 x 1000Base-SX

Brand: Cisco Systems
Product Code: GLC-SX-MMD
Availability: In Stock
Price: $500.00 $87.00
Qty: +
-
  - OR -  
Tags: GLC-SX-MMD

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit interface converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

Details

General

Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module

Networking

Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance0.6 miles
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width0.5 in
Depth2.2 in
Height0.4 in
Weight2.6 oz

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature23 Degrees F
Max Operating Temperature185 Degrees F

Compatibility Information

Designed ForCisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-48TS, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-E, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-10G, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-24U-E, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3560X-48PF-E, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3560X-48U-E, 3560X-48U-L, 3560X-48U-S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC Cisco ME 3400-24TS, 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch

Universal Product Identifiers

BrandCisco
Part NumbersGLC-SX-MMD, GLC-SX-MMD=, GLC-SX-MMD-RF
GTIN00191120044453, 00882658340895, 00882658546358, 04053162148239, 04053162386549

Write a review


Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: